Amber essential oil is extracted by melting amber without oxygen at a temperature of about 350 degrees Celsius. During the extraction, numerous compounds can be obtained in addition to it. Among those are amber rosin and amber varnish; the latter is known to have been used by European artists and craftsmen in the 16th and 17th century, including Antonio Stradivari.
Another substance that can be extracted natural amber by heating is succinic acid. Historically, it was obtained from amber (Succinum meaning amber in Latin). It is now recognized as an important compound for the human body, participating in metabolic processes at the cellular level.
Amber Oil Benefits and Cosmetic Properties
Like some other essential oils obtained from conifers, this has an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic effect. It also helps to heal minor skin damage, such as cuts, scrapes, burns and acne scars. Reducing acne frequency and severity, this component is suitable for the owners of oily and problem skin, as well as for treating scar traces, stretch marks and other skin lesions in general. Since accelerates skin regeneration, it can also be used in anti-age formulations in combination with other active ingredients, extracts and oils. For instance, some of our creams and face oils containing amber essential oil are aimed at restoring mature skin, increasing its firmness and elasticity, providing an overall anti-aging effect.